Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADATND1

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My father attended -- Catholic elementary school
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 124 9% 9% -3.17
Not checked 1250 91% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 18.0%
52
7.9%
53
4.9%
18
9.2%
123
Not checked 82.0%
237
92.1%
622
95.1%
352
90.8%
1211
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 10.5%
71
8.0%
53
9.3%
124
Not checked 89.5%
602
92.0%
611
90.7%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 9.7%
113
5.6%
9
9.2%
122
Not checked 90.3%
1056
94.4%
152
90.8%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 3.3%
20
10.1%
20
15.7%
80
9.1%
120
Not checked 96.7%
591
89.9%
178
84.3%
428
90.9%
1197
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317