Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADATND2

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My father attended -- Catholic high school
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 104 7.6% 7.6% -3.49
Not checked 1270 92.4% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 17.3%
50
6.1%
41
3.2%
12
7.7%
103
Not checked 82.7%
239
93.9%
634
96.8%
358
92.3%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 8.3%
56
7.2%
48
7.8%
104
Not checked 91.7%
617
92.8%
616
92.2%
1233
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 8.2%
96
4.3%
7
7.7%
103
Not checked 91.8%
1073
95.7%
154
92.3%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 2.0%
12
8.1%
16
14.4%
73
7.7%
101
Not checked 98.0%
599
91.9%
182
85.6%
435
92.3%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317