Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADATND3

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My father attended -- Catholic college
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 41 3% 3% -5.71
Not checked 1333 97% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 5.9%
17
3.0%
20
1.1%
4
3.1%
41
Not checked 94.1%
272
97.0%
655
98.9%
366
96.9%
1293
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 3.1%
21
3.0%
20
3.1%
41
Not checked 96.9%
652
97.0%
644
96.9%
1296
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 3.3%
38
1.9%
3
3.1%
41
Not checked 96.7%
1131
98.1%
158
96.9%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 0.7%
4
4.5%
9
5.5%
28
3.1%
41
Not checked 99.3%
607
95.5%
189
94.5%
480
96.9%
1276
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317