Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADATND4

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My father attended -- No Catholic schools
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 112 8.2% 8.2% -3.35
Not checked 1262 91.8% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 9.3%
27
9.3%
63
5.7%
21
8.3%
111
Not checked 90.7%
262
90.7%
612
94.3%
349
91.7%
1223
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 8.5%
57
8.3%
55
8.4%
112
Not checked 91.5%
616
91.7%
609
91.6%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 7.2%
84
16.8%
27
8.3%
111
Not checked 92.8%
1085
83.2%
134
91.7%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 8.2%
50
9.1%
18
8.7%
44
8.5%
112
Not checked 91.8%
561
90.9%
180
91.3%
464
91.5%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317