Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DADATND5

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My father attended -- I don't know
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 129 9.4% 9.4% -3.1
Not checked 1245 90.6% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 17.0%
49
9.6%
65
4.1%
15
9.7%
129
Not checked 83.0%
240
90.4%
610
95.9%
355
90.3%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 8.0%
54
11.3%
75
9.6%
129
Not checked 92.0%
619
88.7%
589
90.4%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 7.5%
88
24.2%
39
9.5%
127
Not checked 92.5%
1081
75.8%
122
90.5%
1203
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 5.6%
34
17.7%
35
11.4%
58
9.6%
127
Not checked 94.4%
577
82.3%
163
88.6%
450
90.4%
1190
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317