Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMATND1

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My mother attended -- Catholic elementary school
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 163 11.9% 11.9% -2.73
Not checked 1211 88.1% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 18.3%
53
12.9%
87
5.9%
22
12.1%
162
Not checked 81.7%
236
87.1%
588
94.1%
348
87.9%
1172
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 12.5%
84
11.9%
79
12.2%
163
Not checked 87.5%
589
88.1%
585
87.8%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 11.6%
136
15.5%
25
12.1%
161
Not checked 88.4%
1033
84.5%
136
87.9%
1169
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 4.3%
26
14.6%
29
20.9%
106
12.2%
161
Not checked 95.7%
585
85.4%
169
79.1%
402
87.8%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317