Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMATND2

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My mother attended -- Catholic high school
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 127 9.2% 9.2% -3.13
Not checked 1247 90.8% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 15.9%
46
9.6%
65
4.1%
15
9.4%
126
Not checked 84.1%
243
90.4%
610
95.9%
355
90.6%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 10.3%
69
8.7%
58
9.5%
127
Not checked 89.7%
604
91.3%
606
90.5%
1210
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 9.4%
110
9.3%
15
9.4%
125
Not checked 90.6%
1059
90.7%
146
90.6%
1205
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 2.3%
14
10.6%
21
17.7%
90
9.5%
125
Not checked 97.7%
597
89.4%
177
82.3%
418
90.5%
1192
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317