Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMATND3

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My mother attended -- Catholic college
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 43 3.1% 3.1% -5.57
Not checked 1331 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 7.6%
22
2.7%
18
0.8%
3
3.2%
43
Not checked 92.4%
267
97.3%
657
99.2%
367
96.8%
1291
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 3.4%
23
3.0%
20
3.2%
43
Not checked 96.6%
650
97.0%
644
96.8%
1294
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 3.3%
38
3.1%
5
3.2%
43
Not checked 96.7%
1131
96.9%
156
96.8%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 0.5%
3
3.5%
7
6.5%
33
3.3%
43
Not checked 99.5%
608
96.5%
191
93.5%
475
96.7%
1274
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317