Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMATND4

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My mother attended -- No Catholic schools
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 99 7.2% 7.2% -3.58
Not checked 1275 92.8% 100% .28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 10.7%
31
7.3%
49
4.9%
18
7.3%
98
Not checked 89.3%
258
92.7%
626
95.1%
352
92.7%
1236
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 7.3%
49
7.5%
50
7.4%
99
Not checked 92.7%
624
92.5%
614
92.6%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 6.8%
80
11.8%
19
7.4%
99
Not checked 93.2%
1089
88.2%
142
92.6%
1231
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 7.9%
48
7.1%
14
7.1%
36
7.4%
98
Not checked 92.1%
563
92.9%
184
92.9%
472
92.6%
1219
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317