Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


MOMATND5

Did your parents attend Catholic schools? My mother attended -- I don't know
  1) Checked
  2) Not checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Checked 107 7.8% 7.8% -3.44
Not checked 1267 92.2% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Checked 15.9%
46
6.8%
46
4.1%
15
8.0%
107
Not checked 84.1%
243
93.2%
629
95.9%
355
92.0%
1227
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
675
100.0%
370

1334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Checked 7.0%
47
9.0%
60
8.0%
107
Not checked 93.0%
626
91.0%
604
92.0%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Checked 5.9%
69
21.7%
35
7.8%
104
Not checked 94.1%
1100
78.3%
126
92.2%
1226
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Checked 5.1%
31
14.6%
29
8.7%
44
7.9%
104
Not checked 94.9%
580
85.4%
169
91.3%
464
92.1%
1213
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
198
100.0%
508

1317