Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARISHED

How many years have you attended school year or summer parish religious education programs (outside of Catholic schools)?
  1) None
  2) 1-3 years
  3) 4-8 years
  4) 9 or more years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 444 33.5% 33.5% -1.22
1-3 years 244 18.4% 51.9% -.24
4-8 years 510 38.5% 90.3% .74
9 or more years 128 9.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 35.8%
102
29.7%
199
38.3%
140
33.4%
441
1-3 years 21.4%
61
18.1%
121
16.9%
62
18.5%
244
4-8 years 38.9%
111
41.0%
275
33.3%
122
38.5%
508
9 or more years 3.9%
11
11.2%
75
11.5%
42
9.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
670
100.0%
366

1321


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 32.7%
218
34.2%
225
33.5%
443
1-3 years 17.4%
116
19.5%
128
18.4%
244
4-8 years 38.4%
256
38.6%
254
38.5%
510
9 or more years 11.4%
76
7.8%
51
9.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
658

1324


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 32.8%
381
38.4%
61
33.5%
442
1-3 years 17.9%
208
22.6%
36
18.5%
244
4-8 years 39.1%
453
34.0%
54
38.4%
507
9 or more years 10.2%
118
5.0%
8
9.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
159

1319


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 18.7%
114
29.7%
58
53.4%
268
33.7%
440
1-3 years 9.7%
59
26.2%
51
26.3%
132
18.5%
242
4-8 years 58.3%
355
40.0%
78
13.7%
69
38.4%
502
9 or more years 13.3%
81
4.1%
8
6.6%
33
9.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
195
100.0%
502

1306