Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RENOW

Are you currently attending any religious education programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 923 69.5% 69.5% -.66
No 406 30.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Yes 62.9%
180
73.7%
496
66.8%
244
69.5%
920
No 37.1%
106
26.3%
177
33.2%
121
30.5%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
673
100.0%
365

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.1%
463
69.9%
459
69.5%
922
No 30.9%
207
30.1%
198
30.5%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
657

1327


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
803
70.6%
113
69.3%
916
No 30.8%
358
29.4%
47
30.7%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
160

1321


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
560
75.1%
148
39.2%
197
69.2%
905
No 7.7%
47
24.9%
49
60.8%
306
30.8%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
197
100.0%
503

1307