Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


HOWOFTEN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY ATTENDING ANY RELIGIOUS EDUCATION PROGRAMS: How often do you attend?
  1) Regularly
  2) Frequently
  3) Occasionally
  4) Seldom

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 720 76% 76% -.5
Frequently 131 13.8% 89.9% .83
Occasionally 65 6.9% 96.7% 2.16
Seldom 31 3.3% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Regularly 77.3%
143
76.3%
386
75.1%
190
76.2%
719
Frequently 14.6%
27
12.6%
64
15.4%
39
13.8%
130
Occasionally 4.9%
9
7.7%
39
6.3%
16
6.8%
64
Seldom 3.2%
6
3.4%
17
3.2%
8
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
506
100.0%
253

944


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 79.0%
373
73.0%
346
76.0%
719
Frequently 13.1%
62
14.6%
69
13.8%
131
Occasionally 5.3%
25
8.4%
40
6.9%
65
Seldom 2.5%
12
4.0%
19
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
474

946


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Regularly 76.8%
631
70.3%
83
76.0%
714
Frequently 13.4%
110
16.9%
20
13.8%
130
Occasionally 6.7%
55
8.5%
10
6.9%
65
Seldom 3.2%
26
4.2%
5
3.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
822
100.0%
118

940


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Regularly 76.3%
434
74.0%
111
77.6%
163
76.2%
708
Frequently 14.8%
84
13.3%
20
11.0%
23
13.7%
127
Occasionally 7.0%
40
6.0%
9
7.1%
15
6.9%
64
Seldom 1.9%
11
6.7%
10
4.3%
9
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
150
100.0%
210

929