Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT1

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Attended Sunday Mass with members of my family
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 106 7.9% 7.9% -2.32
Once 84 6.3% 14.2% -1.49
2-3 times 248 18.6% 32.8% -.66
4-5 times 439 32.9% 65.6% .17
6 or more times 459 34.4% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 5.6%
16
7.9%
53
9.7%
36
7.9%
105
Once 4.2%
12
6.8%
46
6.8%
25
6.2%
83
2-3 times 19.2%
55
16.9%
114
21.4%
79
18.6%
248
4-5 times 37.6%
108
34.0%
229
27.3%
101
32.9%
438
6 or more times 33.4%
96
34.4%
232
34.9%
129
34.3%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
674
100.0%
370

1331


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 8.0%
54
7.7%
51
7.9%
105
Once 5.5%
37
7.1%
47
6.3%
84
2-3 times 19.3%
130
17.8%
118
18.6%
248
4-5 times 32.7%
220
32.9%
218
32.8%
438
6 or more times 34.4%
231
34.4%
228
34.4%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
662

1334


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 7.6%
89
10.6%
17
8.0%
106
Once 6.2%
72
6.8%
11
6.3%
83
2-3 times 18.6%
217
18.6%
30
18.6%
247
4-5 times 34.2%
399
23.6%
38
32.9%
437
6 or more times 33.4%
389
40.4%
65
34.2%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
161

1327


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 10.0%
61
8.1%
16
5.1%
26
7.8%
103
Once 6.9%
42
6.1%
12
5.7%
29
6.3%
83
2-3 times 20.7%
126
16.2%
32
17.1%
87
18.6%
245
4-5 times 30.2%
184
34.0%
67
35.6%
181
32.9%
432
6 or more times 32.3%
197
35.5%
70
36.4%
185
34.4%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
197
100.0%
508

1315