Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT2

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Received Communion
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 95 7.1% 7.1% -2.35
Once 101 7.6% 14.7% -1.54
2-3 times 215 16.1% 30.9% -.73
4-5 times 362 27.2% 58% .09
6 or more times 559 42% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 4.2%
12
7.2%
48
9.2%
34
7.1%
94
Once 5.2%
15
7.9%
53
8.6%
32
7.5%
100
2-3 times 12.1%
35
15.3%
102
21.1%
78
16.2%
215
4-5 times 27.3%
79
29.3%
196
23.2%
86
27.2%
361
6 or more times 51.2%
148
40.3%
269
37.8%
140
42.0%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
668
100.0%
370

1327


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 6.9%
46
7.4%
49
7.1%
95
Once 6.0%
40
9.2%
61
7.6%
101
2-3 times 16.9%
113
15.5%
102
16.2%
215
4-5 times 27.6%
185
26.7%
176
27.1%
361
6 or more times 42.7%
286
41.2%
272
42.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
660

1330


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 6.9%
80
9.4%
15
7.2%
95
Once 7.1%
82
10.6%
17
7.5%
99
2-3 times 15.8%
184
18.8%
30
16.2%
214
4-5 times 28.5%
332
17.5%
28
27.2%
360
6 or more times 41.7%
485
43.8%
70
42.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
160

1323


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 11.0%
67
7.1%
14
2.6%
13
7.2%
94
Once 9.4%
57
9.6%
19
4.3%
22
7.5%
98
2-3 times 19.1%
116
14.2%
28
13.6%
69
16.3%
213
4-5 times 28.3%
172
26.9%
53
26.1%
132
27.3%
357
6 or more times 32.1%
195
42.1%
83
53.4%
270
41.8%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
197
100.0%
506

1310