Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT3

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Prayed by myself
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 137 10.3% 10.3% -1.95
Once 143 10.8% 21.1% -1.23
2-3 times 279 21% 42.1% -.52
4-5 times 158 11.9% 54% .2
6 or more times 611 46% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 7.3%
21
10.6%
71
11.8%
43
10.2%
135
Once 10.8%
31
11.5%
77
9.3%
34
10.7%
142
2-3 times 19.1%
55
23.3%
156
18.6%
68
21.1%
279
4-5 times 14.9%
43
10.7%
72
11.5%
42
11.9%
157
6 or more times 47.9%
138
43.9%
294
48.8%
178
46.1%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
670
100.0%
365

1323


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 7.3%
49
13.4%
88
10.3%
137
Once 7.6%
51
14.0%
92
10.8%
143
2-3 times 21.7%
145
20.2%
133
21.0%
278
4-5 times 13.8%
92
10.0%
66
11.9%
158
6 or more times 49.6%
332
42.3%
278
46.0%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
657

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 10.2%
119
10.8%
17
10.3%
136
Once 11.0%
128
8.9%
14
10.7%
142
2-3 times 21.6%
251
17.7%
28
21.1%
279
4-5 times 12.0%
139
11.4%
18
11.9%
157
6 or more times 45.2%
526
51.3%
81
46.0%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
158

1321


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 11.9%
72
9.3%
18
8.5%
43
10.2%
133
Once 13.5%
82
9.8%
19
7.9%
40
10.8%
141
2-3 times 18.3%
111
20.6%
40
24.6%
124
21.1%
275
4-5 times 8.9%
54
17.5%
34
13.5%
68
11.9%
156
6 or more times 47.4%
288
42.8%
83
45.5%
230
46.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
194
100.0%
505

1306