Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT4

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Prayed with my friends
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 647 48.5% 48.5% -.88
Once 133 10% 58.4% -.26
2-3 times 179 13.4% 71.8% .36
4-5 times 103 7.7% 79.6% .98
6 or more times 273 20.4% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 40.5%
117
49.9%
335
52.3%
193
48.5%
645
Once 13.1%
38
8.9%
60
9.2%
34
9.9%
132
2-3 times 14.5%
42
13.7%
92
11.9%
44
13.4%
178
4-5 times 10.4%
30
6.5%
44
7.9%
29
7.7%
103
6 or more times 21.5%
62
21.0%
141
18.7%
69
20.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
672
100.0%
369

1330


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 44.9%
302
52.0%
344
48.5%
646
Once 9.1%
61
10.7%
71
9.9%
132
2-3 times 16.1%
108
10.7%
71
13.4%
179
4-5 times 9.7%
65
5.7%
38
7.7%
103
6 or more times 20.2%
136
20.7%
137
20.5%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
661

1333


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 48.4%
564
47.8%
77
48.3%
641
Once 10.3%
120
8.1%
13
10.0%
133
2-3 times 13.4%
156
14.3%
23
13.5%
179
4-5 times 7.9%
92
6.2%
10
7.7%
102
6 or more times 20.0%
233
23.6%
38
20.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
161

1326


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 61.6%
376
49.2%
97
32.0%
162
48.4%
635
Once 9.0%
55
11.7%
23
10.3%
52
9.9%
130
2-3 times 13.4%
82
10.2%
20
14.6%
74
13.4%
176
4-5 times 7.4%
45
8.1%
16
7.9%
40
7.7%
101
6 or more times 8.5%
52
20.8%
41
35.2%
178
20.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
197
100.0%
506

1313