Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT5

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Felt close to Jesus
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 182 13.8% 13.8% -1.64
Once 227 17.2% 30.9% -.92
2-3 times 320 24.2% 55.1% -.2
4-5 times 221 16.7% 71.9% .52
6 or more times 372 28.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 10.1%
29
14.5%
96
15.0%
55
13.7%
180
Once 16.0%
46
15.4%
102
21.5%
79
17.2%
227
2-3 times 25.8%
74
25.5%
169
20.7%
76
24.2%
319
4-5 times 17.1%
49
16.6%
110
16.9%
62
16.8%
221
6 or more times 31.0%
89
28.1%
186
25.9%
95
28.1%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
663
100.0%
367

1317


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 13.8%
92
13.8%
90
13.8%
182
Once 14.8%
99
19.6%
128
17.2%
227
2-3 times 24.6%
164
23.8%
155
24.2%
319
4-5 times 18.0%
120
15.5%
101
16.7%
221
6 or more times 28.9%
193
27.3%
178
28.1%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
652

1320


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 13.5%
156
15.0%
24
13.7%
180
Once 17.3%
199
16.9%
27
17.2%
226
2-3 times 25.1%
289
18.8%
30
24.3%
319
4-5 times 16.6%
191
18.1%
29
16.8%
220
6 or more times 27.6%
318
31.3%
50
28.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
160

1313


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 16.5%
100
12.9%
25
10.5%
53
13.7%
178
Once 19.3%
117
16.5%
32
15.1%
76
17.3%
225
2-3 times 23.3%
141
24.2%
47
25.2%
127
24.2%
315
4-5 times 15.4%
93
17.0%
33
18.1%
91
16.7%
217
6 or more times 25.5%
154
29.4%
57
31.0%
156
28.2%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
194
100.0%
503

1302