Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT6

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Took part in grace before meals at home
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 369 27.8% 27.8% -1.32
Once 139 10.5% 38.2% -.74
2-3 times 162 12.2% 50.4% -.15
4-5 times 96 7.2% 57.6% .43
6 or more times 563 42.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 24.8%
71
27.9%
187
29.7%
109
27.7%
367
Once 9.1%
26
10.3%
69
12.0%
44
10.5%
139
2-3 times 14.3%
41
12.1%
81
10.9%
40
12.2%
162
4-5 times 5.6%
16
8.2%
55
6.8%
25
7.3%
96
6 or more times 46.2%
132
41.6%
279
40.6%
149
42.3%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
671
100.0%
367

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 27.5%
184
28.1%
185
27.8%
369
Once 10.8%
72
10.2%
67
10.5%
139
2-3 times 11.8%
79
12.5%
82
12.1%
161
4-5 times 7.3%
49
7.1%
47
7.2%
96
6 or more times 42.6%
285
42.1%
277
42.4%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
658

1327


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 27.4%
318
30.2%
48
27.7%
366
Once 10.2%
118
13.2%
21
10.5%
139
2-3 times 12.1%
141
13.2%
21
12.3%
162
4-5 times 6.7%
78
11.3%
18
7.3%
96
6 or more times 43.6%
506
32.1%
51
42.2%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
159

1320


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 30.9%
187
23.7%
47
25.2%
127
27.6%
361
Once 11.2%
68
11.1%
22
9.1%
46
10.4%
136
2-3 times 12.4%
75
13.1%
26
11.5%
58
12.2%
159
4-5 times 7.1%
43
8.6%
17
6.8%
34
7.2%
94
6 or more times 38.4%
233
43.4%
86
47.3%
238
42.6%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
198
100.0%
503

1307