Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT7

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Read religious books or articles
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 445 33.4% 33.4% -1.11
Once 206 15.5% 48.8% -.43
2-3 times 308 23.1% 71.9% .24
4-5 times 129 9.7% 81.6% .92
6 or more times 245 18.4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 25.7%
74
32.7%
220
40.2%
148
33.3%
442
Once 15.3%
44
15.8%
106
15.2%
56
15.5%
206
2-3 times 22.6%
65
24.4%
164
21.5%
79
23.2%
308
4-5 times 10.8%
31
9.8%
66
8.7%
32
9.7%
129
6 or more times 25.7%
74
17.4%
117
14.4%
53
18.4%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
673
100.0%
368

1329


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 30.3%
203
36.5%
241
33.4%
444
Once 14.9%
100
16.1%
106
15.5%
206
2-3 times 22.8%
153
23.3%
154
23.1%
307
4-5 times 12.5%
84
6.8%
45
9.7%
129
6 or more times 19.5%
131
17.3%
114
18.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
660

1331


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 34.9%
406
23.8%
38
33.5%
444
Once 15.4%
179
15.0%
24
15.3%
203
2-3 times 22.4%
261
28.8%
46
23.2%
307
4-5 times 9.6%
112
10.0%
16
9.7%
128
6 or more times 17.7%
206
22.5%
36
18.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
160

1324


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 36.7%
224
37.8%
74
27.5%
139
33.3%
437
Once 17.4%
106
15.8%
31
13.5%
68
15.6%
205
2-3 times 21.0%
128
20.4%
40
26.9%
136
23.2%
304
4-5 times 10.2%
62
9.2%
18
8.7%
44
9.5%
124
6 or more times 14.8%
90
16.8%
33
23.4%
118
18.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
196
100.0%
505

1311