Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT8

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Read the Bible outside of Mass
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 179 45.8% 45.8% -.87
Once 84 21.5% 67.3% -.06
2-3 times 74 18.9% 86.2% .74
4-5 times 27 6.9% 93.1% 1.55
6 or more times 27 6.9% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 37.0%
51
51.0%
99
47.4%
27
45.5%
177
Once 21.7%
30
20.6%
40
24.6%
14
21.6%
84
2-3 times 21.0%
29
17.5%
34
19.3%
11
19.0%
74
4-5 times 9.4%
13
7.2%
14
0.0%
0
6.9%
27
6 or more times 10.9%
15
3.6%
7
8.8%
5
6.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
194
100.0%
57

389


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 42.6%
83
49.0%
96
45.8%
179
Once 21.5%
42
21.4%
42
21.5%
84
2-3 times 19.0%
37
18.9%
37
18.9%
74
4-5 times 9.2%
18
4.6%
9
6.9%
27
6 or more times 7.7%
15
6.1%
12
6.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
196

391


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 48.5%
149
35.4%
28
45.9%
177
Once 21.2%
65
21.5%
17
21.2%
82
2-3 times 17.3%
53
26.6%
21
19.2%
74
4-5 times 6.8%
21
7.6%
6
7.0%
27
6 or more times 6.2%
19
8.9%
7
6.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
79

386


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 60.7%
68
44.3%
35
37.3%
72
45.6%
175
Once 17.0%
19
24.1%
19
23.3%
45
21.6%
83
2-3 times 11.6%
13
20.3%
16
22.8%
44
19.0%
73
4-5 times 3.6%
4
8.9%
7
7.8%
15
6.8%
26
6 or more times 7.1%
8
2.5%
2
8.8%
17
7.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
79
100.0%
193

384