Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT9

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Discussed religious beliefs and values at home
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 480 36.2% 36.2% -1.02
Once 285 21.5% 57.6% -.3
2-3 times 257 19.4% 77% .42
4-5 times 135 10.2% 87.2% 1.13
6 or more times 170 12.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 31.8%
91
38.0%
254
36.5%
134
36.2%
479
Once 24.1%
69
19.4%
130
23.2%
85
21.5%
284
2-3 times 19.2%
55
20.3%
136
17.7%
65
19.4%
256
4-5 times 11.9%
34
9.6%
64
9.8%
36
10.1%
134
6 or more times 12.9%
37
12.7%
85
12.8%
47
12.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
669
100.0%
367

1322


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 35.3%
235
37.2%
245
36.2%
480
Once 21.0%
140
21.9%
144
21.4%
284
2-3 times 20.3%
135
18.5%
122
19.4%
257
4-5 times 10.7%
71
9.6%
63
10.1%
134
6 or more times 12.8%
85
12.9%
85
12.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
659

1325


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 37.5%
434
26.9%
43
36.2%
477
Once 21.3%
247
22.5%
36
21.5%
283
2-3 times 19.3%
223
19.4%
31
19.3%
254
4-5 times 10.1%
117
10.6%
17
10.2%
134
6 or more times 11.8%
137
20.6%
33
12.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
160

1318


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 40.6%
246
28.1%
55
34.0%
171
36.2%
472
Once 18.0%
109
27.6%
54
23.7%
119
21.6%
282
2-3 times 18.3%
111
19.9%
39
20.5%
103
19.4%
253
4-5 times 10.7%
65
11.7%
23
8.5%
43
10.0%
131
6 or more times 12.4%
75
12.8%
25
13.3%
67
12.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
196
100.0%
503

1305