Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT10

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Discussed religious beliefs and values outside my home
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 408 30.6% 30.6% -1.16
Once 234 17.5% 48.1% -.49
2-3 times 264 19.8% 67.9% .18
4-5 times 169 12.7% 80.6% .85
6 or more times 259 19.4% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 28.4%
82
32.7%
220
28.3%
104
30.5%
406
Once 19.4%
56
16.6%
112
18.0%
66
17.6%
234
2-3 times 18.3%
53
19.3%
130
22.1%
81
19.9%
264
4-5 times 14.2%
41
12.5%
84
12.0%
44
12.7%
169
6 or more times 19.7%
57
18.9%
127
19.6%
72
19.3%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
673
100.0%
367

1329


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 27.1%
182
34.2%
226
30.6%
408
Once 18.2%
122
16.8%
111
17.5%
233
2-3 times 21.0%
141
18.5%
122
19.7%
263
4-5 times 13.2%
89
12.1%
80
12.7%
169
6 or more times 20.5%
138
18.3%
121
19.4%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
660

1332


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 32.0%
372
20.5%
33
30.6%
405
Once 17.3%
201
18.6%
30
17.4%
231
2-3 times 19.7%
229
21.1%
34
19.8%
263
4-5 times 12.8%
149
12.4%
20
12.8%
169
6 or more times 18.3%
213
27.3%
44
19.4%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
161

1325


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 34.0%
207
30.8%
61
26.5%
134
30.6%
402
Once 19.0%
116
17.7%
35
15.0%
76
17.3%
227
2-3 times 19.0%
116
18.7%
37
21.2%
107
19.8%
260
4-5 times 12.8%
78
10.1%
20
13.9%
70
12.8%
168
6 or more times 15.1%
92
22.7%
45
23.4%
118
19.4%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
198
100.0%
505

1312