Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT11

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Helped a neighbor
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 215 16.2% 16.2% -1.57
Once 192 14.5% 30.7% -.86
2-3 times 379 28.6% 59.3% -.15
4-5 times 185 14% 73.3% .57
6 or more times 354 26.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 14.9%
42
17.1%
115
15.5%
57
16.2%
214
Once 12.5%
35
14.6%
98
15.5%
57
14.4%
190
2-3 times 29.2%
82
28.6%
192
28.6%
105
28.7%
379
4-5 times 12.1%
34
14.1%
95
15.3%
56
14.0%
185
6 or more times 31.3%
88
25.6%
172
25.1%
92
26.7%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
672
100.0%
367

1320


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 15.5%
103
17.0%
112
16.3%
215
Once 15.0%
100
14.0%
92
14.5%
192
2-3 times 30.4%
202
26.7%
176
28.6%
378
4-5 times 14.4%
96
13.5%
89
14.0%
185
6 or more times 24.7%
164
28.7%
189
26.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
658

1323


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 16.0%
185
17.8%
28
16.2%
213
Once 13.9%
161
19.1%
30
14.5%
191
2-3 times 29.4%
341
21.7%
34
28.5%
375
4-5 times 14.0%
162
14.6%
23
14.1%
185
6 or more times 26.7%
310
26.8%
42
26.7%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
157

1316


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 17.8%
108
16.5%
32
14.5%
73
16.3%
213
Once 16.1%
98
11.9%
23
12.9%
65
14.3%
186
2-3 times 28.5%
173
25.8%
50
30.3%
152
28.8%
375
4-5 times 11.3%
69
16.5%
32
15.7%
79
13.8%
180
6 or more times 26.3%
160
29.4%
57
26.5%
133
26.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
194
100.0%
502

1304