Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELACT12

Please tell how many times you did the following during the past 30 days. -- Took part in family prayer (other than grace at meals)
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3 times
  4) 4-5 times
  5) 6 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 213 54.3% 54.3% -.75
Once 63 16.1% 70.4% .01
2-3 times 56 14.3% 84.7% .77
4-5 times 27 6.9% 91.6% 1.53
6 or more times 33 8.4% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
None 42.8%
59
59.8%
116
62.1%
36
54.1%
211
Once 18.1%
25
15.5%
30
13.8%
8
16.2%
63
2-3 times 16.7%
23
11.9%
23
17.2%
10
14.4%
56
4-5 times 11.6%
16
5.2%
10
1.7%
1
6.9%
27
6 or more times 10.9%
15
7.7%
15
5.2%
3
8.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
194
100.0%
58

390


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 53.8%
105
54.8%
108
54.3%
213
Once 14.4%
28
17.8%
35
16.1%
63
2-3 times 14.4%
28
14.2%
28
14.3%
56
4-5 times 8.7%
17
5.1%
10
6.9%
27
6 or more times 8.7%
17
8.1%
16
8.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
197

392


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 54.4%
167
55.0%
44
54.5%
211
Once 16.0%
49
16.3%
13
16.0%
62
2-3 times 15.0%
46
11.3%
9
14.2%
55
4-5 times 7.2%
22
6.3%
5
7.0%
27
6 or more times 7.5%
23
11.3%
9
8.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
80

387


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
None 56.3%
63
54.4%
43
53.1%
103
54.3%
209
Once 21.4%
24
16.5%
13
13.4%
26
16.4%
63
2-3 times 13.4%
15
11.4%
9
14.9%
29
13.8%
53
4-5 times 3.6%
4
6.3%
5
9.3%
18
7.0%
27
6 or more times 5.4%
6
11.4%
9
9.3%
18
8.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
79
100.0%
194

385