Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


KNOWLEG

Please describe yourself in terms of your knowledge and practice of the Catholic faith. -- In terms of my knowledge and understanding
  1) I am very knowledgeable.
  2) I am somewhat knowledgeable.
  3) I am not knowledgeable at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am very knowledgeable. 376 28.3% 28.3% -1.5
I am somewhat knowledgeable. 917 69.1% 97.4% .52
I am not knowledgeable at all. 35 2.6% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
I am very knowledgeable. 37.0%
105
26.5%
178
24.7%
91
28.2%
374
I am somewhat knowledgeable. 59.9%
170
70.9%
476
72.9%
269
69.1%
915
I am not knowledgeable at all. 3.2%
9
2.5%
17
2.4%
9
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
671
100.0%
369

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I am very knowledgeable. 29.0%
194
27.7%
182
28.4%
376
I am somewhat knowledgeable. 69.6%
466
68.4%
449
69.0%
915
I am not knowledgeable at all. 1.5%
10
3.8%
25
2.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
656

1326


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
I am very knowledgeable. 28.0%
324
28.1%
45
28.0%
369
I am somewhat knowledgeable. 69.5%
806
68.8%
110
69.4%
916
I am not knowledgeable at all. 2.5%
29
3.1%
5
2.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
160

1319


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
I am very knowledgeable. 22.5%
136
23.5%
46
36.4%
184
28.0%
366
I am somewhat knowledgeable. 74.0%
448
74.5%
146
61.6%
311
69.3%
905
I am not knowledgeable at all. 3.5%
21
2.0%
4
2.0%
10
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
196
100.0%
505

1306