Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ACTIVE

Please describe yourself in terms of your knowledge and practice of the Catholic faith. -- In terms of my practice and commitment
  1) I am an active Catholic.
  2) I am only somewhat active.
  3) I am not active.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am an active Catholic. 494 37.2% 37.2% -1.18
I am only somewhat active. 747 56.2% 93.4% .52
I am not active. 88 6.6% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
I am an active Catholic. 44.6%
127
35.3%
237
34.8%
128
37.2%
492
I am only somewhat active. 51.2%
146
56.9%
382
59.0%
217
56.3%
745
I am not active. 4.2%
12
7.7%
52
6.3%
23
6.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
671
100.0%
368

1324


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
I am an active Catholic. 36.9%
247
37.5%
247
37.2%
494
I am only somewhat active. 56.4%
377
55.9%
368
56.1%
745
I am not active. 6.7%
45
6.5%
43
6.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
658

1327


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
I am an active Catholic. 37.6%
436
35.0%
56
37.3%
492
I am only somewhat active. 55.9%
648
58.1%
93
56.1%
741
I am not active. 6.6%
76
6.9%
11
6.6%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
160

1320


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
I am an active Catholic. 33.9%
206
35.0%
69
41.9%
211
37.2%
486
I am only somewhat active. 58.5%
355
58.4%
115
52.7%
265
56.2%
735
I am not active. 7.6%
46
6.6%
13
5.4%
27
6.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
197
100.0%
503

1307