Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC1

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Reading Bible, religious books or articles
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 59 15.2% 15.2% -1.81
1 time 58 14.9% 30.2% -.9
2-4 times 103 26.5% 56.7% .02
5 or more times 168 43.3% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 13.0%
18
17.6%
34
12.7%
7
15.3%
59
1 time 15.2%
21
15.5%
30
12.7%
7
15.0%
58
2-4 times 26.8%
37
28.0%
54
21.8%
12
26.7%
103
5 or more times 44.9%
62
38.9%
75
52.7%
29
43.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
193
100.0%
55

386


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 11.9%
23
18.6%
36
15.2%
59
1 time 13.4%
26
16.5%
32
14.9%
58
2-4 times 28.4%
55
24.7%
48
26.5%
103
5 or more times 46.4%
90
40.2%
78
43.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
194

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 15.8%
48
13.8%
11
15.4%
59
1 time 14.9%
45
15.0%
12
14.9%
57
2-4 times 26.7%
81
26.3%
21
26.6%
102
5 or more times 42.6%
129
45.0%
36
43.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
80

383


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 24.3%
27
11.7%
9
10.9%
21
15.0%
57
1 time 18.9%
21
18.2%
14
10.9%
21
14.7%
56
2-4 times 25.2%
28
29.9%
23
26.9%
52
27.0%
103
5 or more times 31.5%
35
40.3%
31
51.3%
99
43.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
77
100.0%
193

381