Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIFF1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO TOOK PART IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITY: Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please rate the activity as to how much difference it made in your life as a Catholic. -- Reading Bible, religious books or articles
  1) It made a great difference.
  2) It made some difference.
  3) It made a little difference.
  4) It made no difference at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It made a great difference. 43 13.9% 13.9% -1.66
It made some difference. 145 46.8% 60.6% -.41
It made a little difference. 101 32.6% 93.2% .85
It made no difference at all. 21 6.8% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
It made a great difference. 17.7%
20
11.3%
17
13.3%
6
14.0%
43
It made some difference. 45.1%
51
47.3%
71
48.9%
22
46.8%
144
It made a little difference. 31.9%
36
34.7%
52
26.7%
12
32.5%
100
It made no difference at all. 5.3%
6
6.7%
10
11.1%
5
6.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
150
100.0%
45

308


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
It made a great difference. 14.5%
24
13.2%
19
13.9%
43
It made some difference. 47.6%
79
45.8%
66
46.8%
145
It made a little difference. 33.7%
56
31.3%
45
32.6%
101
It made no difference at all. 4.2%
7
9.7%
14
6.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
144

310


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
It made a great difference. 11.8%
29
21.3%
13
13.7%
42
It made some difference. 50.2%
123
34.4%
21
47.1%
144
It made a little difference. 31.4%
77
37.7%
23
32.7%
100
It made no difference at all. 6.5%
16
6.6%
4
6.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
61

306


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
It made a great difference. 16.7%
13
8.1%
5
15.0%
25
14.0%
43
It made some difference. 52.6%
41
45.2%
28
44.9%
75
46.9%
144
It made a little difference. 28.2%
22
33.9%
21
33.5%
56
32.2%
99
It made no difference at all. 2.6%
2
12.9%
8
6.6%
11
6.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
62
100.0%
167

307