Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC2

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Private prayer/reflection
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 49 12.6% 12.6% -2.02
1 time 47 12.1% 24.7% -1.07
2-4 times 97 25% 49.7% -.12
5 or more times 195 50.3% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 16.1%
22
10.9%
21
10.7%
6
12.7%
49
1 time 13.1%
18
11.9%
23
10.7%
6
12.2%
47
2-4 times 21.9%
30
25.9%
50
28.6%
16
24.9%
96
5 or more times 48.9%
67
51.3%
99
50.0%
28
50.3%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
193
100.0%
56

386


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 9.3%
18
16.0%
31
12.6%
49
1 time 9.3%
18
14.9%
29
12.1%
47
2-4 times 27.8%
54
22.2%
43
25.0%
97
5 or more times 53.6%
104
46.9%
91
50.3%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
194

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 12.1%
37
15.4%
12
12.8%
49
1 time 12.8%
39
10.3%
8
12.3%
47
2-4 times 23.3%
71
30.8%
24
24.8%
95
5 or more times 51.8%
158
43.6%
34
50.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
78

383


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 16.4%
18
10.4%
8
11.3%
22
12.6%
48
1 time 13.6%
15
13.0%
10
10.8%
21
12.1%
46
2-4 times 22.7%
25
29.9%
23
23.7%
46
24.7%
94
5 or more times 47.3%
52
46.8%
36
54.1%
105
50.7%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
77
100.0%
194

381