Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC3

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in family prayer
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 114 29.3% 29.3% -1.32
1 time 53 13.6% 42.9% -.49
2-4 times 97 24.9% 67.9% .33
5 or more times 125 32.1% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 26.1%
36
30.6%
59
32.1%
18
29.2%
113
1 time 12.3%
17
15.5%
30
10.7%
6
13.7%
53
2-4 times 27.5%
38
22.3%
43
26.8%
15
24.8%
96
5 or more times 34.1%
47
31.6%
61
30.4%
17
32.3%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
193
100.0%
56

387


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 25.8%
50
32.8%
64
29.3%
114
1 time 16.5%
32
10.8%
21
13.6%
53
2-4 times 23.2%
45
26.7%
52
24.9%
97
5 or more times 34.5%
67
29.7%
58
32.1%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
195

389


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 26.6%
81
40.0%
32
29.4%
113
1 time 12.2%
37
20.0%
16
13.8%
53
2-4 times 25.0%
76
23.8%
19
24.7%
95
5 or more times 36.2%
110
16.3%
13
32.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
80

384


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 36.9%
41
32.1%
25
23.8%
46
29.3%
112
1 time 16.2%
18
9.0%
7
13.5%
26
13.4%
51
2-4 times 23.4%
26
33.3%
26
22.8%
44
25.1%
96
5 or more times 23.4%
26
25.6%
20
39.9%
77
32.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
78
100.0%
193

382