Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC4

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in family religious traditions
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 105 27.2% 27.2% -1.36
1 time 59 15.3% 42.5% -.51
2-4 times 111 28.8% 71.2% .35
5 or more times 111 28.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 27.5%
38
26.8%
51
28.6%
16
27.3%
105
1 time 15.2%
21
14.2%
27
17.9%
10
15.1%
58
2-4 times 28.3%
39
30.0%
57
26.8%
15
28.9%
111
5 or more times 29.0%
40
28.9%
55
26.8%
15
28.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
190
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 24.6%
48
29.8%
57
27.2%
105
1 time 13.8%
27
16.8%
32
15.3%
59
2-4 times 28.7%
56
28.8%
55
28.8%
111
5 or more times 32.8%
64
24.6%
47
28.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
191

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 27.8%
84
26.6%
21
27.6%
105
1 time 13.9%
42
20.3%
16
15.2%
58
2-4 times 30.1%
91
21.5%
17
28.3%
108
5 or more times 28.1%
85
31.6%
25
28.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
79

381


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 32.4%
36
18.2%
14
27.2%
52
26.9%
102
1 time 17.1%
19
14.3%
11
14.1%
27
15.0%
57
2-4 times 28.8%
32
35.1%
27
26.7%
51
29.0%
110
5 or more times 21.6%
24
32.5%
25
31.9%
61
29.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
77
100.0%
191

379