Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC5

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Talking with family about religion
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 118 30.3% 30.3% -1.24
1 time 86 22.1% 52.3% -.32
2-4 times 115 29.5% 81.8% .59
5 or more times 71 18.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 31.9%
44
29.4%
57
30.4%
17
30.4%
118
1 time 21.7%
30
25.3%
49
12.5%
7
22.2%
86
2-4 times 34.1%
47
24.7%
48
35.7%
20
29.6%
115
5 or more times 12.3%
17
20.6%
40
21.4%
12
17.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
194
100.0%
56

388


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 26.3%
51
34.2%
67
30.3%
118
1 time 23.2%
45
20.9%
41
22.1%
86
2-4 times 32.0%
62
27.0%
53
29.5%
115
5 or more times 18.6%
36
17.9%
35
18.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
196

390


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 30.8%
94
30.0%
24
30.6%
118
1 time 20.3%
62
27.5%
22
21.8%
84
2-4 times 29.8%
91
27.5%
22
29.4%
113
5 or more times 19.0%
58
15.0%
12
18.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
80

385


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 36.9%
41
17.9%
14
30.9%
60
30.0%
115
1 time 22.5%
25
25.6%
20
21.1%
41
22.5%
86
2-4 times 27.0%
30
33.3%
26
29.4%
57
29.5%
113
5 or more times 13.5%
15
23.1%
18
18.6%
36
18.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
78
100.0%
194

383