Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC6

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Talking with friends about religion
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 170 43.8% 43.8% -.95
1 time 86 22.2% 66% -.04
2-4 times 79 20.4% 86.3% .88
5 or more times 53 13.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 48.9%
67
40.2%
78
43.6%
24
43.8%
169
1 time 21.9%
30
22.2%
43
23.6%
13
22.3%
86
2-4 times 19.0%
26
20.6%
40
21.8%
12
20.2%
78
5 or more times 10.2%
14
17.0%
33
10.9%
6
13.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
194
100.0%
55

386


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 38.9%
75
48.7%
95
43.8%
170
1 time 19.7%
38
24.6%
48
22.2%
86
2-4 times 26.4%
51
14.4%
28
20.4%
79
5 or more times 15.0%
29
12.3%
24
13.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
195

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 43.6%
133
47.4%
37
44.4%
170
1 time 22.0%
67
21.8%
17
21.9%
84
2-4 times 21.0%
64
16.7%
13
20.1%
77
5 or more times 13.4%
41
14.1%
11
13.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
78

383


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 43.8%
49
55.3%
42
38.9%
75
43.6%
166
1 time 19.6%
22
18.4%
14
25.9%
50
22.6%
86
2-4 times 20.5%
23
17.1%
13
21.2%
41
20.2%
77
5 or more times 16.1%
18
9.2%
7
14.0%
27
13.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
76
100.0%
193

381