Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC7

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Talking with adult believers
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 123 31.7% 31.7% -1.22
1 time 68 17.5% 49.2% -.38
2-4 times 96 24.7% 74% .46
5 or more times 101 26% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 31.4%
43
31.6%
61
33.9%
19
31.9%
123
1 time 19.0%
26
16.1%
31
17.9%
10
17.4%
67
2-4 times 24.1%
33
26.4%
51
21.4%
12
24.9%
96
5 or more times 25.5%
35
25.9%
50
26.8%
15
25.9%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
193
100.0%
56

386


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 28.4%
55
35.1%
68
31.7%
123
1 time 20.1%
39
14.9%
29
17.5%
68
2-4 times 23.2%
45
26.3%
51
24.7%
96
5 or more times 28.4%
55
23.7%
46
26.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
194

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 32.1%
98
30.8%
24
31.9%
122
1 time 16.1%
49
23.1%
18
17.5%
67
2-4 times 25.6%
78
20.5%
16
24.5%
94
5 or more times 26.2%
80
25.6%
20
26.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
78

383


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 36.6%
41
26.3%
20
30.6%
59
31.5%
120
1 time 15.2%
17
25.0%
19
16.6%
32
17.8%
68
2-4 times 27.7%
31
22.4%
17
23.8%
46
24.7%
94
5 or more times 20.5%
23
26.3%
20
29.0%
56
26.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
76
100.0%
193

381