Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC8

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Going to a Catholic school
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 144 37.4% 37.4% -1.23
1 time 15 3.9% 41.3% -.53
2-4 times 20 5.2% 46.5% .18
5 or more times 206 53.5% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 31.4%
43
41.4%
79
38.2%
21
37.3%
143
1 time 5.1%
7
2.6%
5
5.5%
3
3.9%
15
2-4 times 5.1%
7
4.7%
9
7.3%
4
5.2%
20
5 or more times 58.4%
80
51.3%
98
49.1%
27
53.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
191
100.0%
55

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 35.4%
68
39.4%
76
37.4%
144
1 time 4.7%
9
3.1%
6
3.9%
15
2-4 times 5.2%
10
5.2%
10
5.2%
20
5 or more times 54.7%
105
52.3%
101
53.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
193

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 39.4%
119
30.8%
24
37.6%
143
1 time 2.6%
8
7.7%
6
3.7%
14
2-4 times 4.6%
14
5.1%
4
4.7%
18
5 or more times 53.3%
161
56.4%
44
53.9%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
78

380


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 91.0%
101
28.4%
21
9.3%
18
37.0%
140
1 time 1.8%
2
9.5%
7
3.1%
6
4.0%
15
2-4 times 1.8%
2
13.5%
10
4.1%
8
5.3%
20
5 or more times 5.4%
6
48.6%
36
83.4%
161
53.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
74
100.0%
193

378