Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC9

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Attending CCD/Parish religious education programs
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 173 45.2% 45.2% -1.01
1 time 29 7.6% 52.7% -.28
2-4 times 40 10.4% 63.2% .45
5 or more times 141 36.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 52.2%
71
40.6%
78
43.4%
23
45.1%
172
1 time 5.9%
8
7.3%
14
13.2%
7
7.6%
29
2-4 times 8.1%
11
10.9%
21
15.1%
8
10.5%
40
5 or more times 33.8%
46
41.1%
79
28.3%
15
36.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
192
100.0%
53

381


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 43.5%
83
46.9%
90
45.2%
173
1 time 7.9%
15
7.3%
14
7.6%
29
2-4 times 7.9%
15
13.0%
25
10.4%
40
5 or more times 40.8%
78
32.8%
63
36.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
192

383


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 45.7%
137
45.6%
36
45.6%
173
1 time 6.3%
19
11.4%
9
7.4%
28
2-4 times 10.3%
31
11.4%
9
10.6%
40
5 or more times 37.7%
113
31.6%
25
36.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
79

379


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 7.3%
8
33.3%
25
71.9%
138
45.4%
171
1 time 4.5%
5
12.0%
9
7.8%
15
7.7%
29
2-4 times 13.6%
15
13.3%
10
7.8%
15
10.6%
40
5 or more times 74.5%
82
41.3%
31
12.5%
24
36.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
75
100.0%
192

377