Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIFF9

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO TOOK PART IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITY: Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please rate the activity as to how much difference it made in your life as a Catholic. -- Attending CCD/Parish religious education programs
  1) It made a great difference.
  2) It made some difference.
  3) It made a little difference.
  4) It made no difference at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It made a great difference. 59 30.6% 30.6% -1.15
It made some difference. 75 38.9% 69.4% -.11
It made a little difference. 38 19.7% 89.1% .92
It made no difference at all. 21 10.9% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
It made a great difference. 39.3%
24
26.7%
27
26.7%
8
30.7%
59
It made some difference. 36.1%
22
42.6%
43
30.0%
9
38.5%
74
It made a little difference. 16.4%
10
18.8%
19
30.0%
9
19.8%
38
It made no difference at all. 8.2%
5
11.9%
12
13.3%
4
10.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
101
100.0%
30

192


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
It made a great difference. 32.4%
33
28.6%
26
30.6%
59
It made some difference. 39.2%
40
38.5%
35
38.9%
75
It made a little difference. 22.5%
23
16.5%
15
19.7%
38
It made no difference at all. 5.9%
6
16.5%
15
10.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
91

193


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
It made a great difference. 30.2%
45
31.7%
13
30.5%
58
It made some difference. 38.3%
57
39.0%
16
38.4%
73
It made a little difference. 20.8%
31
17.1%
7
20.0%
38
It made no difference at all. 10.7%
16
12.2%
5
11.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
41

190


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
It made a great difference. 38.3%
36
21.3%
10
24.5%
12
30.5%
58
It made some difference. 33.0%
31
48.9%
23
40.8%
20
38.9%
74
It made a little difference. 21.3%
20
12.8%
6
24.5%
12
20.0%
38
It made no difference at all. 7.4%
7
17.0%
8
10.2%
5
10.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
47
100.0%
49

190