Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC10

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in family-based religious programs
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 225 58% 58% -.74
1 time 78 20.1% 78.1% .31
2-4 times 59 15.2% 93.3% 1.35
5 or more times 26 6.7% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 55.1%
76
61.7%
119
50.9%
28
57.8%
223
1 time 21.7%
30
19.7%
38
18.2%
10
20.2%
78
2-4 times 15.9%
22
13.5%
26
20.0%
11
15.3%
59
5 or more times 7.2%
10
5.2%
10
10.9%
6
6.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
193
100.0%
55

386


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 53.9%
104
62.1%
121
58.0%
225
1 time 22.3%
43
17.9%
35
20.1%
78
2-4 times 15.0%
29
15.4%
30
15.2%
59
5 or more times 8.8%
17
4.6%
9
6.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
195

388


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 57.2%
174
63.3%
50
58.5%
224
1 time 22.0%
67
10.1%
8
19.6%
75
2-4 times 14.8%
45
16.5%
13
15.1%
58
5 or more times 5.9%
18
10.1%
8
6.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
79

383


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 58.6%
65
54.5%
42
59.1%
114
58.0%
221
1 time 17.1%
19
18.2%
14
22.8%
44
20.2%
77
2-4 times 19.8%
22
19.5%
15
10.4%
20
15.0%
57
5 or more times 4.5%
5
7.8%
6
7.8%
15
6.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
77
100.0%
193

381