Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC11

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in the Sunday Eucharist (Mass)
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 47 12.2% 12.2% -2.31
1 time 21 5.4% 17.6% -1.35
2-4 times 47 12.2% 29.8% -.39
5 or more times 271 70.2% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 12.6%
17
10.8%
21
16.4%
9
12.2%
47
1 time 5.9%
8
3.6%
7
10.9%
6
5.5%
21
2-4 times 11.1%
15
12.9%
25
12.7%
7
12.2%
47
5 or more times 70.4%
95
72.7%
141
60.0%
33
70.1%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
194
100.0%
55

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 12.0%
23
12.4%
24
12.2%
47
1 time 5.2%
10
5.7%
11
5.4%
21
2-4 times 14.1%
27
10.3%
20
12.2%
47
5 or more times 68.8%
132
71.6%
139
70.2%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
194

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 9.5%
29
23.1%
18
12.3%
47
1 time 4.6%
14
9.0%
7
5.5%
21
2-4 times 11.5%
35
14.1%
11
12.0%
46
5 or more times 74.3%
226
53.8%
42
70.2%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
78

382


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 14.4%
16
16.0%
12
8.8%
17
11.9%
45
1 time 4.5%
5
6.7%
5
5.2%
10
5.3%
20
2-4 times 18.0%
20
13.3%
10
8.3%
16
12.1%
46
5 or more times 63.1%
70
64.0%
48
77.7%
150
70.7%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
75
100.0%
193

379