Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIFF11

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO TOOK PART IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITY: Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please rate the activity as to how much difference it made in your life as a Catholic. -- Taking part in the Sunday Eucharist (Mass)
  1) It made a great difference.
  2) It made some difference.
  3) It made a little difference.
  4) It made no difference at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It made a great difference. 109 33.6% 33.6% -1.09
It made some difference. 123 38% 71.6% -.05
It made a little difference. 61 18.8% 90.4% 1
It made no difference at all. 31 9.6% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
It made a great difference. 37.4%
43
28.8%
47
38.6%
17
33.2%
107
It made some difference. 40.9%
47
41.1%
67
20.5%
9
38.2%
123
It made a little difference. 11.3%
13
21.5%
35
29.5%
13
18.9%
61
It made no difference at all. 10.4%
12
8.6%
14
11.4%
5
9.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
163
100.0%
44

322


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
It made a great difference. 33.1%
55
34.2%
54
33.6%
109
It made some difference. 34.3%
57
41.8%
66
38.0%
123
It made a little difference. 21.1%
35
16.5%
26
18.8%
61
It made no difference at all. 11.4%
19
7.6%
12
9.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
158

324


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
It made a great difference. 32.6%
86
39.3%
22
33.8%
108
It made some difference. 40.2%
106
30.4%
17
38.4%
123
It made a little difference. 18.2%
48
19.6%
11
18.4%
59
It made no difference at all. 9.1%
24
10.7%
6
9.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
56

320


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
It made a great difference. 37.9%
33
18.6%
11
37.1%
65
34.0%
109
It made some difference. 37.9%
33
37.3%
22
37.7%
66
37.7%
121
It made a little difference. 18.4%
16
27.1%
16
16.0%
28
18.7%
60
It made no difference at all. 5.7%
5
16.9%
10
9.1%
16
9.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
59
100.0%
175

321