Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 673 50.3% 50.3% -.99
Male 664 49.7% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
Female 51.9%
150
52.5%
353
45.9%
170
50.5%
673
Male 48.1%
139
47.5%
320
54.1%
200
49.5%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
673
100.0%
370

1332


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
673
0.0%
0
50.3%
673
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
664
49.7%
664
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
664

1337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Female 50.4%
588
50.3%
81
50.4%
669
Male 49.6%
579
49.7%
80
49.6%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
161

1328


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
Female 50.1%
306
49.7%
98
50.9%
258
50.3%
662
Male 49.9%
305
50.3%
99
49.1%
249
49.7%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
197
100.0%
507

1315