Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC12

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Receiving the Sacraments
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 53 13.9% 13.9% -1.97
1 time 40 10.5% 24.5% -1.04
2-4 times 97 25.5% 50% -.11
5 or more times 190 50% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 10.6%
14
15.1%
29
18.5%
10
14.0%
53
1 time 9.8%
13
12.0%
23
5.6%
3
10.3%
39
2-4 times 27.3%
36
23.4%
45
29.6%
16
25.7%
97
5 or more times 52.3%
69
49.5%
95
46.3%
25
50.0%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
192
100.0%
54

378


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 11.7%
22
16.1%
31
13.9%
53
1 time 10.1%
19
10.9%
21
10.5%
40
2-4 times 26.1%
49
25.0%
48
25.5%
97
5 or more times 52.1%
98
47.9%
92
50.0%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
192

380


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 13.5%
40
16.7%
13
14.1%
53
1 time 10.4%
31
11.5%
9
10.7%
40
2-4 times 24.6%
73
25.6%
20
24.8%
93
5 or more times 51.5%
153
46.2%
36
50.4%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
78

375


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 22.0%
24
9.5%
7
11.5%
22
14.1%
53
1 time 13.8%
15
13.5%
10
7.8%
15
10.7%
40
2-4 times 27.5%
30
28.4%
21
23.4%
45
25.6%
96
5 or more times 36.7%
40
48.6%
36
57.3%
110
49.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
74
100.0%
192

375