Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIFF12

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO TOOK PART IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITY: Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please rate the activity as to how much difference it made in your life as a Catholic. -- Receiving the Sacraments
  1) It made a great difference.
  2) It made some difference.
  3) It made a little difference.
  4) It made no difference at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It made a great difference. 118 38.1% 38.1% -1.02
It made some difference. 116 37.4% 75.5% .07
It made a little difference. 53 17.1% 92.6% 1.15
It made no difference at all. 23 7.4% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
It made a great difference. 43.4%
49
32.7%
50
42.9%
18
38.0%
117
It made some difference. 32.7%
37
43.1%
66
31.0%
13
37.7%
116
It made a little difference. 15.0%
17
17.6%
27
21.4%
9
17.2%
53
It made no difference at all. 8.8%
10
6.5%
10
4.8%
2
7.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
153
100.0%
42

308


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
It made a great difference. 37.3%
60
38.9%
58
38.1%
118
It made some difference. 36.6%
59
38.3%
57
37.4%
116
It made a little difference. 21.1%
34
12.8%
19
17.1%
53
It made no difference at all. 5.0%
8
10.1%
15
7.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
149

310


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
It made a great difference. 36.7%
91
46.6%
27
38.6%
118
It made some difference. 39.9%
99
25.9%
15
37.3%
114
It made a little difference. 16.5%
41
17.2%
10
16.7%
51
It made no difference at all. 6.9%
17
10.3%
6
7.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
58

306


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
It made a great difference. 34.6%
27
25.4%
15
43.8%
74
37.9%
116
It made some difference. 39.7%
31
37.3%
22
37.3%
63
37.9%
116
It made a little difference. 17.9%
14
28.8%
17
12.4%
21
17.0%
52
It made no difference at all. 7.7%
6
8.5%
5
6.5%
11
7.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

306