Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC13

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Listening to Sunday sermons
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 29 7.5% 7.5% -2.47
1 time 43 11.1% 18.7% -1.42
2-4 times 78 20.2% 38.9% -.37
5 or more times 236 61.1% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 10.3%
14
5.7%
11
7.3%
4
7.6%
29
1 time 11.8%
16
10.9%
21
10.9%
6
11.2%
43
2-4 times 16.2%
22
23.8%
46
18.2%
10
20.3%
78
5 or more times 61.8%
84
59.6%
115
63.6%
35
60.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
193
100.0%
55

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 5.7%
11
9.3%
18
7.5%
29
1 time 9.4%
18
12.9%
25
11.1%
43
2-4 times 23.4%
45
17.0%
33
20.2%
78
5 or more times 61.5%
118
60.8%
118
61.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
194

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 6.0%
18
13.9%
11
7.6%
29
1 time 11.9%
36
7.6%
6
11.0%
42
2-4 times 18.5%
56
25.3%
20
19.9%
76
5 or more times 63.6%
192
53.2%
42
61.4%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
79

381


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 9.1%
10
6.7%
5
6.2%
12
7.1%
27
1 time 14.5%
16
13.3%
10
8.8%
17
11.3%
43
2-4 times 26.4%
29
18.7%
14
17.0%
33
20.1%
76
5 or more times 50.0%
55
61.3%
46
68.0%
132
61.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
75
100.0%
194

379