Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DIFF13

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO TOOK PART IN THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITY: Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please rate the activity as to how much difference it made in your life as a Catholic. -- Listening to Sunday sermons
  1) It made a great difference.
  2) It made some difference.
  3) It made a little difference.
  4) It made no difference at all.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It made a great difference. 92 27.3% 27.3% -1.25
It made some difference. 123 36.5% 63.8% -.21
It made a little difference. 85 25.2% 89% .83
It made no difference at all. 37 11% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
It made a great difference. 27.4%
32
25.9%
44
31.3%
15
27.2%
91
It made some difference. 39.3%
46
34.7%
59
35.4%
17
36.4%
122
It made a little difference. 23.1%
27
27.1%
46
25.0%
12
25.4%
85
It made no difference at all. 10.3%
12
12.4%
21
8.3%
4
11.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
170
100.0%
48

335


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
It made a great difference. 26.6%
47
28.1%
45
27.3%
92
It made some difference. 36.7%
65
36.3%
58
36.5%
123
It made a little difference. 25.4%
45
25.0%
40
25.2%
85
It made no difference at all. 11.3%
20
10.6%
17
11.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
160

337


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
It made a great difference. 26.2%
71
33.9%
21
27.6%
92
It made some difference. 36.2%
98
35.5%
22
36.0%
120
It made a little difference. 26.6%
72
21.0%
13
25.5%
85
It made no difference at all. 11.1%
30
9.7%
6
10.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
62

333


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
It made a great difference. 29.3%
27
23.1%
15
27.7%
49
27.2%
91
It made some difference. 38.0%
35
47.7%
31
31.1%
55
36.2%
121
It made a little difference. 27.2%
25
15.4%
10
28.2%
50
25.4%
85
It made no difference at all. 5.4%
5
13.8%
9
13.0%
23
11.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
65
100.0%
177

334