Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC14

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in a Scripture study or serious discussion group
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 183 47.4% 47.4% -.92
1 time 60 15.5% 63% -.05
2-4 times 81 21% 83.9% .82
5 or more times 62 16.1% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 53.7%
73
44.0%
85
43.6%
24
47.4%
182
1 time 15.4%
21
15.0%
29
18.2%
10
15.6%
60
2-4 times 17.6%
24
22.8%
44
23.6%
13
21.1%
81
5 or more times 13.2%
18
18.1%
35
14.5%
8
15.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
193
100.0%
55

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 43.8%
84
51.0%
99
47.4%
183
1 time 14.1%
27
17.0%
33
15.5%
60
2-4 times 21.4%
41
20.6%
40
21.0%
81
5 or more times 20.8%
40
11.3%
22
16.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
194

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 46.9%
142
52.6%
41
48.0%
183
1 time 15.5%
47
12.8%
10
15.0%
57
2-4 times 21.5%
65
19.2%
15
21.0%
80
5 or more times 16.2%
49
15.4%
12
16.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
78

381


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 49.5%
55
45.3%
34
46.1%
89
47.0%
178
1 time 17.1%
19
12.0%
9
16.6%
32
15.8%
60
2-4 times 18.9%
21
28.0%
21
19.7%
38
21.1%
80
5 or more times 14.4%
16
14.7%
11
17.6%
34
16.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
75
100.0%
193

379