Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC15

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in a parish-based short course on a religious topic
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 238 61.7% 61.7% -.69
1 time 61 15.8% 77.5% .29
2-4 times 51 13.2% 90.7% 1.28
5 or more times 36 9.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 65.7%
90
58.6%
112
62.5%
35
61.7%
237
1 time 14.6%
20
15.7%
30
17.9%
10
15.6%
60
2-4 times 10.2%
14
16.2%
31
10.7%
6
13.3%
51
5 or more times 9.5%
13
9.4%
18
8.9%
5
9.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
191
100.0%
56

384


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 58.9%
113
64.4%
125
61.7%
238
1 time 14.6%
28
17.0%
33
15.8%
61
2-4 times 15.6%
30
10.8%
21
13.2%
51
5 or more times 10.9%
21
7.7%
15
9.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
194

386


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 62.4%
189
61.5%
48
62.2%
237
1 time 16.5%
50
12.8%
10
15.7%
60
2-4 times 12.5%
38
15.4%
12
13.1%
50
5 or more times 8.6%
26
10.3%
8
8.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
78

381


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 63.6%
70
63.2%
48
60.6%
117
62.0%
235
1 time 15.5%
17
13.2%
10
16.1%
31
15.3%
58
2-4 times 11.8%
13
18.4%
14
11.9%
23
13.2%
50
5 or more times 9.1%
10
5.3%
4
11.4%
22
9.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
76
100.0%
193

379