Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC16

Listed below are activities that may have helped you better understand and appreciate your Catholic faith. Please indicate how many times you participated in each of the activities during the past 12 months. -- Taking part in a peer ministry program
  1) 0 times
  2) 1 time
  3) 2-4 times
  4) 5 or more times

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 times 270 70.1% 70.1% -.58
1 time 44 11.4% 81.6% .45
2-4 times 39 10.1% 91.7% 1.47
5 or more times 32 8.3% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
0 times 79.3%
107
65.3%
126
65.5%
36
70.2%
269
1 time 11.1%
15
11.4%
22
10.9%
6
11.2%
43
2-4 times 4.4%
6
11.9%
23
18.2%
10
10.2%
39
5 or more times 5.2%
7
11.4%
22
5.5%
3
8.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
193
100.0%
55

383


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 times 65.8%
127
74.5%
143
70.1%
270
1 time 10.9%
21
12.0%
23
11.4%
44
2-4 times 14.5%
28
5.7%
11
10.1%
39
5 or more times 8.8%
17
7.8%
15
8.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
192

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 times 68.0%
206
80.8%
63
70.6%
269
1 time 12.5%
38
5.1%
4
11.0%
42
2-4 times 10.9%
33
7.7%
6
10.2%
39
5 or more times 8.6%
26
6.4%
5
8.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
78

381


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
0 times 65.8%
73
71.1%
54
71.9%
138
69.9%
265
1 time 17.1%
19
6.6%
5
10.4%
20
11.6%
44
2-4 times 9.0%
10
10.5%
8
10.4%
20
10.0%
38
5 or more times 8.1%
9
11.8%
9
7.3%
14
8.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
76
100.0%
192

379