Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Children Aged 12-14, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RACE

To which racial/ethnic group do you belong?
  1) White
  2) African American
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian American
  5) Native American
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1169 87.9% 87.9% -.33
African American 27 2% 89.9% .67
Hispanic 69 5.2% 95.1% 1.66
Asian American 21 1.6% 96.7% 2.66
Native American 12 .9% 97.6% 3.65
Other 32 2.4% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

12 & under 13 14 & over TOTAL
White 82.3%
237
90.3%
606
88.0%
322
87.9%
1165
African American 2.8%
8
1.5%
10
2.2%
8
2.0%
26
Hispanic 10.4%
30
3.9%
26
3.6%
13
5.2%
69
Asian American 1.0%
3
1.3%
9
2.5%
9
1.6%
21
Native American 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
2.2%
8
0.9%
12
Other 3.5%
10
2.4%
16
1.6%
6
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
671
100.0%
366

1325


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
White 87.9%
588
87.9%
579
87.9%
1167
African American 1.3%
9
2.7%
18
2.0%
27
Hispanic 5.8%
39
4.6%
30
5.2%
69
Asian American 1.3%
9
1.8%
12
1.6%
21
Native American 1.0%
7
0.8%
5
0.9%
12
Other 2.5%
17
2.3%
15
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
659

1328


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
1169
0.0%
0
87.9%
1169
African American 0.0%
0
16.8%
27
2.0%
27
Hispanic 0.0%
0
42.9%
69
5.2%
69
Asian American 0.0%
0
13.0%
21
1.6%
21
Native American 0.0%
0
7.5%
12
0.9%
12
Other 0.0%
0
19.9%
32
2.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
161

1330


Year of attendance (I-YRSATTND)

None 1-4 years 5-9 years TOTAL
White 89.3%
543
77.4%
151
90.5%
457
88.0%
1151
African American 1.3%
8
6.2%
12
1.2%
6
2.0%
26
Hispanic 4.3%
26
7.7%
15
5.3%
27
5.2%
68
Asian American 1.3%
8
4.1%
8
1.0%
5
1.6%
21
Native American 1.5%
9
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
11
Other 2.3%
14
4.1%
8
1.8%
9
2.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
195
100.0%
505

1308